Full List of Winners of Grammy 2018

0
130

Full list of winners of Grammy 2018; The 60th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held on January 28, 2018, to recognizes the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, which ran from October 1, 2016, to September 30, 2017.
The full list of winners of Grammy 2018 is:

Full list of winners of Grammy 2018

GENERAL FIELD

#Album of the Year:
#24K Magic — Bruno Mars — WINNER

#Record of the Year:
#”24K Magic” — Bruno Mars — WINNER

#Song of the Year:
# WINNER: That’s What I Like

#Best New Artist:
#Alessia Cara — WINNER

POP FIELD

#Best Pop Solo Performance:
#”Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran — WINNER

#Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
#”Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man — WINNER

#Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
#Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer — WINNER

#Best Pop Vocal Album:
#÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran — WINNER

 

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

#Best Dance Recording:
#”Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem — WINNER

#Best Dance/Electronic Album:
#3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk — WINNER

 

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD

#Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
#Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion — WINNER

 

ROCK FIELD

#Best Rock Performance:
#”You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen — WINNER

#Best Metal Performance:
#”Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon — WINNER

#Best Rock Song:
#”Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) — WINNER

#Best Rock Album:
#A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs — WINNER

 

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

#Best Alternative Music Album:
#Sleep Well Beast — The National — WINNER

 

R&B FIELD

#Best R&B Performance:
#”That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars — WINNER

#Best Traditional R&B Performance:
#”Redbone” — Childish Gambino — WINNER

#Best R&B Song:
# WINNER: That’s What I Like

#Best Urban Contemporary Album:
#Starboy — The Weeknd — WINNER

#Best R&B Album:
#24K Magic — Bruno Mars — WINNER

 

RAP FIELD

#Best Rap Performance:
#”HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar — WINNER

#Best Rap/Sung Performance:
#”LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna — WINNER

#Best Rap Song:
#”HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) — WINNER

#Best Rap Album:
#DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar — WINNER

 

COUNTRY FIELD

#Best Country Solo Performance:
#”Either Way” — Chris Stapleton — WINNER

#Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
#”Better Man” — Little Big Town — WINNER

#Best Country Song:
#”Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) — WINNER

#Best Country Album:
#From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton — WINNER\

 

NEW AGE FIELD

#Best New Age Album:
#Dancing On Water — Peter Kater — WINNER

 

JAZZ FIELD

#Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
#”Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist — WINNER

#Best Jazz Vocal Album:
#Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant — WINNER

#Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
#Rebirth — Billy Childs — WINNER

#Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
# WINNER: Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band

#Best Latin Jazz Album:
# WINNER: Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

 

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

#Best Gospel Performance/Song:
#”Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans — WINNER

#Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
#”What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship — WINNER

#Best Gospel Album:
#Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans — WINNER

#Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
#Chain Breaker — Zach Williams — WINNER

#Best Roots Gospel Album:
#Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire — WINNER

 

LATIN FIELD

#Best Latin Pop Album:
#El Dorado — Shakira — WINNER

#Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
#Residente — Residente — WINNER

#Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
# WINNER: Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas

#Best Tropical Latin Album:
# WINNER: Salsa Big Band

 

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

#Best American Roots Performance:
#Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes — WINNER

#Best American Roots Song:
#”If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit — WINNER

#Best Americana Album:
#The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit — WINNER

#Best Bluegrass Album:
#Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters — WINNER (TIE)
#All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage — WINNER (TIE)

#Best Traditional Blues Album:
#Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones — WINNER

#Best Contemporary Blues Album:
#TajMo — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’ — WINNER

#Best Folk Album:
#Mental Illness — Aimee Mann — WINNER

#Best Regional Roots Music Album:
#Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers — WINNER

 

REGGAE FIELD

#Best Reggae Album:
#Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley — WINNER

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

#Best World Music Album:
#Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — WINNER

CHILDREN’S FIELD

#Best Children’s Album:
# — WINNER: Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb — WINNER

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

# WINNER: Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
#The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

COMEDY FIELD

#Best Comedy Album:
# WINNER: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

#Best Musical Theater Album:
#Dear Evan Hansen — WINNER

 

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

#Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
#La La Land — (Various Artists) — WINNER

#Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
#La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer — WINNER

#Best Song Written For Visual Media:
#”How Far I’ll Go”– WINNER

 

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

#Best Instrumental Composition:
#– WINNER: Three Revolutions — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

#Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
# WINNER: Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can

#Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals:
#”Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) — WINNER

PACKAGE FIELD

#Best Recording Package:
#El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) — WINNER (TIE)
#Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) — WINNER (TIE)

#Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
#The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) — WINNER

 

NOTES FIELD

#Best Album Notes:
#Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) — WINNER

HISTORICAL FIELD

#Best Historical Album:
#Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

#Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
# — WINNER: 24K Magic

#Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical:
Greg Kurstin — WINNER

#Best Remixed Recording:
#”You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) — WINNER

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

#Best Surround Sound Album:
# — WINNER: Early Americans

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

#Best Engineered Album, Classical:
#Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) — WINNER

#Producer Of The Year, Classical:
#David Frost — WINNER

CLASSICAL FIELD

#Best Orchestral Performance:
#Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) — WINNER

#Best Opera Recording:
#– WINNER: Berg: Wozzeck

#Best Choral Performance:
#Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) — WINNER

#Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
#Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra — WINNER

#Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
#Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov — WINNER

#Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
# — WINNER: Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

#Best Classical Compendium:
#Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer — WINNER

#Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
# — WINNER: Higdon: Viola Concerto

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

#Best Music Video:
#”Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar — WINNER

#Best Music Film:
#The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) — WINNER

 

That’s all for this article guys, thanks for reading our article “Full list of winners of Grammy 2018“.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here